The Dram Shop Law
[…] For example:
Let’s say that Kyle, who is 17, visits a local college bar and is served alcohol. He consumes several drinks and they keep serving him even though he is already slurring and stumbling.
Now, let’s say that an intoxicated Kyle made it out of the bar and heads to his car. If he is involved in an accident on the way home, whomever his victims may be might also be eligible to sue the bar that served Kyle. It all depends on the circumstances under which Kyle was served and the dram shop law defense.
Dram Shop Law Defense
Under Nebraska law (section 53-180.07), there is an outlined defense against any dram law violations. The law states that “proof of the following shall be an absolute defense to the charge:
(1)(a) The purchaser falsely represented in writing and supported with other documentary proof that he or she was of legal age to purchase alcoholic liquor;
(b) The appearance of such purchaser was such that an ordinary and prudent person would believe that such appearance conformed to any documentary description of appearance presented by the purchaser; and
(c) The seller was acting in good faith, in reliance upon the written representation, other documentary evidence, and the appearance of the purchaser, and in the belief the purchaser was of legal age to make such purchase; or
(2) The seller was acting with the knowledge of and in cooperation with a duly authorized law enforcement officer.”
If any of those conditions existed when Kyle was served, any victims would be ineligible to sue the bar for their loss or injury.
When in Doubt, Ask a Professional!